CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Bromo-2-(trifluoromethyl)-4-fluorobenzene, CAS No. 40161-55-5, N-[[(2-Hydroxy-1,1-dimethylethyl)amino] thioxomethyl] benzamide, CAS No. 1007232-81-6, 4-(2-Amino-4-thiazoyl) benzonitrile, CAS No. 436151-85-8, from India, China or Japan

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated Novermber 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, 1-Bromo-2-(trifluoromethyl)-4-fluorobenzene, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic hydrocarbon. The second product, N-[[(2-Hydroxy-1,1-dimethylethyl)amino] thioxomethyl] benzamide, is an aromatic organo-sulfur compound. The third product, 4-(2-Amino-4-thiazoyl) benzonitrile, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing an unfused thiazole ring. You indicate that all three products will be packaged in bulk for use as pharmaceutical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 1-Bromo-2-(trifluoromethyl)-4-fluorobenzene will be 2903.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for N-[[(2-Hydroxy-1,1-dimethylethyl)amino]thioxomethyl] benzamide will be 2930.90.2900, HTSUS, which provides for  Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. 

The applicable subheading for 4-(2-Amino-4-thiazoyl) benzonitrile will be 2934.10.1000, HTSUS, which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division